with eternal purpose through faith in Christ Jesus 
 
 

CHECK IT OUT

5 Marks of a Methodist

Pastor Matthew Stultz
April 30 - May 28

A Methodist Prays Constantly

May 21

A Methodist Loves Others

May 28

PAST SERMONS ARE VIEWABLE ON YOUTUBE 





 


Our Leadership Team

AUMC has the five committees required by the United Methodist Book of Discipline.  We also have additional teams that work on specific ministries.  (click for printable list)

Lay Leader - Brad Repass
Lay Delegate to Annual Conference - Josette Randolph, Class of 2017
Alternate Lay Delegate to Annual Conference - Steve Povalac, Class of 2018
Recording Secetary - Earlene Cougill, Class of 2017


CONGREGATIONAL COUNCIL

The Congregational Council meets quarterly and is the primary administrative body of Acton Church that oversees all matters pertaining to fiscal policy and the general administration of the church.

Margie Bartnick, Chair - 2017
Earlene Cougill, Council Secretary
Brad Repass, Lay Leaders
Mark Woodrow, SPRC Chair
Larry Suits, Finance Chair
Toby Ross, Trustee Chair
Dan Repass, MLT Chair
Arlette Povalac, UMW Chair
Diane Crane, Children's Ministry
Jeannie Lamkin, Financial Secretary
Felicia Crowel, Treasurer
Josette Randolph, Lay Member to Annual Confer.
Pastor Matthew Stultz


STAFF PARISH RELATIONS COMMITTEE (SPRC)

The Staff-Parish Relations Committee is the personnel committee for Acton Church.  It meets monthly and cares for the welfare of the pastor, staff and congregation.

Mark Woodrow, Chair - 2017
Class of 2017:  Charlie Walters, Andy Crane, Mark Woodrow
Class of 2018:  Dan Repass
Class of 2019:  Earlene Cougill, TBA
Josette Randolph, Lay Member to Annual Conf
Pastor Matthew Stultz


COMMITTEE ON LAY LEADERSHIP
(formerly called Nominations Committee)

This committee meets monthly to create a slate of officers for the church to be elected by the Acton Annual Charge Conference usually meeting in November, and to create adaptive pathways for leadership and discipleship.

Pastor Matthew Stultz, Chair
Brad Repass, Lay Leader
Class of 2017:  Steve Meyer, Kellee Repass, Carl Tope
Class of 2018: Cindy Ross, Dick Randolph
Class of 2019: Anne Meyer, Steve Povalac


BOARD OF TRUSTEES

The Board of Trustees meets monthly and is charged with caring for the building and grounds.  It is also charged with receiving any bequests and making recommendations on their distribution to the Congregational Council. 

Toby Ross, Chair - 2017
Class of 2017:  Linda Selke, Dalene Moore, Tom Kerns 
Class of 2018:  Travis Fuller, Jerry Jacobs
Class of 2019:  Toby Ross, Chris Crowel
Pastor Matthew Stultz


FINANCE COMMITTEE

The Finance Committe meets quarterly.  It creates an annual budget, rasies the monies, monitors the budget and makes bi-monthly reports to the Congregational Council.

Larry Suits, Chair - 2017
Felicia Crowel, Treasurer
Jeanne Lamkin, Financial Secretary
Margie Bartnick, Congregational Council Chair
Dan Repass, MLT Chair
Mark Woodrow, SPRC Chair
Toby Ross, Trustee Chair
Brad Repass, Lay Leader
Josette Randolph, Lay Member to Annual Conf
Pastor Matthew Stultz